York Music - List of York Waites & Other Musicians

(YM Appendix I, p133)

www.townwaits.org.uk / bibliography_europe.shtml / yorkmusic_update.shtml / yorkmusic_list.shtml



The musicians of York are listed chronologically and most entries are taken from the register of York freemen (Surtees Society vols. XCVI, CII; Malden J. Sessions of York, 1989). Where the name is [bracketed] thus it does not occur in the roll of freemen but the musician is first known in another source at the given date.

W = certainly a waite w = possibly a waite

PIPER:   Considering that continental civic musicians in the 14th and 15th centuries were, more often than not, referred to as pfeifer, pijper, piffero etc., I contend that piper in the York freemens' roll might have meant waite in some cases. Thus I have added "w".

MINSTREL:   The meaning of minstrel is less precise than piper, yet waites can be found in other town records in which officers termed minstrel were unequivocally waites. Indeed, the 1433 entry in the York house books trium ministrallorum ciuitatis is closely followed in 1434 with lez Waytes ciuitatis - no doubt there. Also Johannes Shene, free as a mynstrall in 1440 was recorded as wate in his will of 1483. I could prefix many more names "w", and in earlier records they might indeed have been waites. However, in the 16th century, when the waites are usually named, minstrel must refer, in many cases, to other musicians. It is impossible to say where to draw the line, so I have resisted the temptation and not added "w" even where it might be reasonable to do so.

The current total of named York musicians up to 1836 is 212 of whom 74 may be designated probable or possible waites.

w1304 [THOMAS LE WAYTE]
 1319 WILLELMUS DE BURGH, harper
1325 JOHANNES SKOT, trumper
w1340 WILLEMUS DE LYNCOLN, piper
 1343 ADAM DE TORKOSAY, organister
 1343 [HENRY LE MARECHALL], fitheler
 1349 JOHANNES DE KOKERHAM (Rotherham?), organister
w1363 ROGERUS WAYTE, piper
 1365 JOHANNES DE TOPPCLYF, harpmaker
w373 WILLELMUS DE CAYTON, piper
W1391 THOMAS DE MELTON, wayte (ms TP Cooper, no ref. given)
w1391 JOHANNES DE STYLLINGTON, piper
 1393 WILLELMUS DE LANGETON, mynstrall
 1400 NICHOLAS BAKER, trumper
 1433     trium ministrallorum ciuitatis
 1434     lez Waytes ciuitatis
 1435 JOHANNES SEYMOUR, organ maker
W1440 JOHANNES SHENE, mynstrall
W1453 [ROBERTO CLOSSE]
 1472 WALTERUS KIRKBY, mynstrall
 1475 JOHANNES SWYNBOURNE, mynstrall
 1475 EDWARDUS BOYSE, orgonmaker
 1483 EDW. SKERNE, mynstrell
 1483 ……. SHENE, mynstrell
 1485 MORAS BINAN, organer
W1486 ROBERTUS LEMYNGTON, mynstrell
W1486 ROBERTUS COMYLTON, mynstrell
W1486 WILLELMUS PLOMBRE, mynstrell
 1487 JOHANNES HUGH, orgonmaker
 1493 RICARDUS TWYSDAY, mynstrall et brewer
 1498 NICHOLAS BELL, mynstrall
 1502 XPOFFERUS (Christoferus) LOWE, mynstrall
W1503 ROGERUS SMALWODE, mynstrall
 1506 JOHANNES SYMSON, mynstrall
 1507 ROBERTUS MARSHALL, mynstrall
 1511 EDWARDUS GREWARD, mynstrall
W1514 JOHANNES HARPER, mynstrall
 1514 THOMAS BELL, mynstrell
 1520 THOMAS SUTHERTON, mynstrell
 1520 THOMAS CUNSBY, mynstrell
 1524 JOHANNES SAWGHELE, mynstrell
W1533 WILLELMUS HYLL, mynstrell
 1536 JOHANNES BANESTER, mynstrell
W1541 HENRICUS KNYGHT, wayte
W1546 NICHOLAS WRIGHT, mynstrell
 1547 RICARDUS HARPER, mynstrell
 1553 WILLELMUS BROWNE, mynstrell
 1553 CUTHBART WHARTON (Watson?) , mynstrell
 1553 ROBERTUS SPARKE, mynstrell
 1553 THOMAS DAVYSON, mynstrell
 1554 JOHANNES BANYSTER, mynstrell (son of Johannis Banester de Ebor mynstrell)
 1554 THOMAS DAVYSON, mynstrell
W1558 ROBERTUS HUSTHWATE, mynstrell
W1558 THOMAS MOWAR (Moore) , mynstrell
 1560 [ROBERT BRADLEY], musician
 1561 AMBROSE BURGH, harper
W1561 ARTHUR HODSHON (Hodgeson) , mynstrell
W1565 JOHN BAWDERSTONE (Balderston), waite
W1567 ROBERT HEWET, tayllor
 1569 RICHARD HARRISON, mynstrell
 1571 ROBERT COLLYER, musycon
W1572 JOHN CLERKE, mynstrell
 1575 THOMAS DALE, mynstrell
 1576 LAURENCE BARRON, mynstrell
 1576 WILLIAM SPARKE, mynstrell
 1578 RICHARD LAVEROCK, mynstrell
 1579 RICHARD BROWNE, mynstrell
W1580 [HENRIE SQUIER]
W1581 WILLIAM YONGE, mynstrell
 1584 PETER RUTLES, mynstrill
 1585 JOHN WILSON, mynstrill
W1585 WILLIAM JOHNSON, mynstrill
W1585 CHRISTOFER DENT, mynstrill
W1587 THOMAS GRAVE, mynstrill
W1591 JOHN WATSON (son of Cuthbart Watson), musission
W1593 [CHRISTOPHER SMYTH]
 1594 EDWARD MILLINGTON, innholder (City Trumpeter)
 1595 JOHN HARRISON (son of Richard Harrison) , mynstrill
 1596 ROBERT PACOKE, musission
W1596 CUTHBERT THOMPSON, musission
 1599 [ROBERT SYMPSON]
 c. 1600 [RICHARD PAYCOCK]
W1600 RICHARD BRADLEY, mussission
 1603 MARCUS COWPER, mussission
W1603 [JOHN BRADLEY] (nephew of Richard Bradley)
W1604 CHRISTOPHER THOMPSON, mussission
 1604 JOHN BARTON, mussission
 1604 GEORGE ATKYNSON, mussission
 1604 CHRISTOPHER THOMLYNSON, mussission
 1604 WILLIAM CLERKE (son of John Clerke), mussission
 1604 THOMAS WILSON, mussission
 1605 CHRISTOPHER LAVEROKE (son of Richard Laveroke), mussission
 1608 STEPHEN BRITTEN, Organbuilder
 1609 THOMAS YONGE (son of Wm. Yonge), mynstrill
 1611 JOHN BENSON, musition
 1612 JAMES SIMPSON, musition
 v1612 JOHN WILSON (son of John Wilson), musition
 v1612 SIMON HOLMES, musition
 1615 JOHN YONGE (son of Wm. Yonge), musicion
W1616 RALF KIDD, musition
W1619 JOHN GIRDLER, musitioner
 1621 CHRISTOPHER SETLE, musiconer
 1623 PATRICK HOWELL, musiconer
 1624 ROBERT BLACKBURNE, musiconer
w1625 RICHARD WARD, musiconer
 1626 JOHN PICKERING, musiconer
 1626 MARK STRACKER, musicon
 1628 THOMAS LAVEROCK (son of Christopher Laverock), musiconer
W1629 THOMAS GIRDLER (brother of John Girdler), waite
 1632 MARK SPARKES, musiconer
 1633 ROBERT BARKER, musitian
W637 RICHARD THOMPSON (son of Christopher Thompson), musitian
W1638 ADAM GIRDLER (son of John Girdler), musitian
 1640 WILLIAM SEWELL, musitian
 1651 WILLIAM WOOD, musitioner
 1654 CHRISTOPHER GIRDLER (son of John Girdler), musitioner
w1654 AMBROSE GIRDLER (son of John Girdler), musitioner
w1654 RICHARD GIRDLER (son of John Girdler), musitioner
 1654 JOHN HOLMES (son of symon Holmes), musitioner
 1661 THOMAS KADE, musitioner
w1664 GEORGE TOLLETT, musitioner
w1664 WILLIAM WEBSTER, musitioner
W1666 JOHN BAREHEAD, musition
W1666 [WILLIAM BRIDEKIRKE], musition
 1667 WILLIAM PAGET, musition
W1667 JOHN SUTTON, musition
 1667 SAMUEL BATEMAN, musition
W1667 JOHN EDWARD, musition
w1667 [JOHN ENGLISH]
 1672 THOMAS CAREY, musiconer
 1672 JOHN PEIRSON, dancinge master
W1672 JOHN STORME, dancinge master
W1676 HENRY HODGESON, musicon
W1689 NATHAN HARRISON, musition
W1680 OSWOULD PICKE, musition
 1692 THOMAS CADE (son of Thos. Cade), (musician)
W1692 JOSEPH SHAW, musitian
 1697 GEORGE HAUGHTON, dancing master & composer
 1699 JOHN HAUGHTON, dancing master
W1702 [WILLIAM TIREMAN], currier
 1703 WILLIAM CAREY (Son of Thos. Carey), (musician)
 1705 WILLIAM PICK (son of Oswald Pick), (musician)
 1710 NATHAN HARRISON (son of Nathan Harrison), (musician)
W1713 CHARLES ENGLISH (son of John English), (musician)
 1713 JOHN STORM (son of John Storme), musitioner
 1713 WILLIAM HAUGHTON (son of John Haughton?), dancing master
W1717 [STEPHEN BULKLEY]
W1722 CHARLES PICK (son of Oswald Pick), musitian
 1723 [JOHN SYDAL]
 1733 THOMAS PLEMING, musitian
 1733 [FRANCIS BECKWITH]
 1733 [HENRY BECKWITH]
 1733 [GEORGE BECKWITH]
 1733 [THOMAS THACKERAY]
 1735 [JOHN DIXON], oboe player
 1737 [JAMES BLAYCLOCK], oboe player
 1739 THOMAS STORME (Storme family), dancing master
 1740 GEORGE WRIGHT, musitian
W1742 [ .... BUCKLEY]
 1742 [DAN WHALLEY]
 1742 [JOHN PRIESTLEY], oboe player
W1746 [STEPHEN BUCKLEY] (Son of  ..... Buckley)
W1748 THOMAS PERKINS, aledraper
 1750 [WILLIAM SHAW], violinist
 1750 [GEORGE HARRISON]
 1753 [HENRY MIDDLETON]
 1754 THOMAS JENKINS, musition
W1756 THOMAS JAMES, musician
W1756 [THOMAS SHAW Snr]
W1756 [THOMAS SHAW Jnr]
w1756 [JOHN CAMIDGE Snr]
 1758 THOMAS HAXBY, musical instrument maker
 1758 THOMAS KEAY, musicon
 1758 WILLIAM HUDSON, musician
 1761 ROBERT HAXBY (brother of Thomas Haxby), musician
W1765 JOSEPH SHAW, musician
W1767 JOHN BARNARD, musician
 v1767 [.....  HALFIELD]
 1774 THOMAS THACKRAY, musician
 1774 WILLIAM AUDESLEY
W1777 SAMUEL KNAPTON, peruke maker
 1778 JOHN HAXBY (nephew of Thomas Haxby), musical instrument maker
W1782 JAMES WATSON, musician
 1786 JOHN WHITELEY, musician
 1788 [PHILIP KNAPTON], organist & composer
W1789 [THOMAS HILL]
 1789 THOMAS TOMLINSON, musical instrument maker
W1793 THOMAS KILVINGTON, musician
W1799 HENRY BARNARD, musician
 1800 RICHARD COLLINGWORTH, music master
 1803 [JOHN ROGERS], music teacher
 1807 RICHARD HARTLEY, musician
 1807 WILLIAM BEWLAY, musician
 1807 WILLIAM STABLER, musician
 1809 JAMES SCRUTON, musician (oboe)
 1809 JOSEPH HARTLEY, musician
 1811 JOHN SANDERSON, musician
 1816 WILLIAM HARDMAN, hairdresser & musician
W1820 CHRISTOPHER BROWN, musician
 1820 SAMUEL STEERS, musician & music seller
W1821 [JOHN HARDMAN], hairdresser
 1825 [JAMES HARDMAN], druggist
 1826 WILLIAM DUTTON, musician
 1826 THOMAS FENN CLARKSON, music publisher & seller
W1827 [RICHARD BROWN] (probably senior of C Brown)
W1828 DANIEL HARDMAN, hairdresser
 1829 JOHN TOMLINSON, professor of music
 1829 THOMAS HAXBY TOMLINSON, professor of music
 1830 WILLIAM BOLTON Jun, musician
 1830 SAMUEL COLLIER, musician
 1830 CHARLES HARGITT, teacher of music
 1830 JAMES MARSH, musician (piano resaler)
 1830 GEORGE COLE, music teacher

back to top York Music - Update